Print
Category: Organizations

IFIP

Introduction

Welcome to the home page of WG 1.8 "Concurrency Theory" established in 2005 under Technical Committee TC1 Foundations of Computer Science of IFIP. The main aim of this working group, among others, is to develop the theoretical foundations of concurrency, exploring the frontiers of existing theoretical models like process algebra and various process calculi, so as to obtain a deeper theoretical understanding of concurrent and parallel systems.

Regular Activities

Members

 

  1. Luca Aceto, Reykjavik University, Iceland  
  2. Pedro D'Argenio, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, AR
  3. Jos Baeten, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL
  4. Marco Bernardo, Università di Urbino, IT 
  5. Michele Boreale, Università di Firenze, IT 
  6. Patricia Bouyer-Decitre, ENS-Cachan, FR
  7. Luca Cardelli, Microsoft Research, UK 
  8. Ilaria Castellani, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, FR (Chair)
  9. Flavio CorradiniUniversità di Camerino, IT 
  10. Silvia Crafa, Università di Padova, IT 
  11. Vincent Danos, CNRS and Paris VII, FR
  12. Luca de Alfaro, UC Santa Cruz, USA
  13. Rocco De Nicola, IMT Lucca, IT
  14. Javier Esparza, TU München, DE
  15. Wan Fokkink, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and TU Eindhoven, NL  
  16. David de Frutos Escrig, Universidad Compultense Madris, ES
  17. Yuxi Fu, Shanghai Jiaotong University, CN
  18. Paul Gastin, ENS-Cachan, FR
  19. Hubert Garavel, INRIA Grenoble, FR
  20. Rob van Glabbeek, NICTA, Australia 
  21. Ursula Goltz, TU Braunschweig, DE 
  22. Holger Hermanns, Saarland University, DE 
  23. Joost-Pieter Katoen, RWTH Aachen University, DE 
  24. Naoki Kobayashi, Tokyo University, JP 
  25. Antonin Kucera, Masaryk University, CZ
  26. Orna Kupferman, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, IL
  27. Marta Kwiatkowska, Oxford University, UK 
  28. Anna Labella, Università di Roma "La Sapienza", IT
  29. Cosimo Laneve, Università di Bologna, IT
  30. Kim G. Larsen, BRICS, CISS and Aalborg University, DK
  31. Huimin Lin, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
  32. Xinxin Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
  33. Bas Luttik, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL 
  34. Ugo Montanari, Università di Pisa, IT
  35. Mohammad Mousavi, University of Leicester, UK (Secretary)
  36. Madhavan Mukund, Chennai Mathematical Institute, India 
  37. Uwe Nestmann, TU Berlin, DE
  38. Catuscia Palamidessi, INRIA Saclay, FR 
  39. Prakash Panangaden, McGill, CA
  40. Alban Ponse, University of Amsterdam, NL
  41. Corrado Priami, Università di Trento, IT
  42. Bill Roscoe, Oxford University, UK
  43. Davide Sangiorgi, Università di Bologna, IT
  44. Steve Schneider, Royal Holloway, UK
  45. Alexandra Silva, University College London, UK
  46. Scott Smolka, SUNY Sony Brook, USA 
  47. Ana Sokolova, Salzburg University, AT
  48. Colin Stirling, University of Edinburgh, UK 
  49. Irek Ulidowski, University of Leicester, UK 
  50. Moshe Vardi, Rice University, USA
  51. Vasco Vasconcelos, University of Lisbon, PT
  52. Walter Vogler, Universität Augsburg, DE
  53. Nobuko Yoshida, Imperial College, UK 

  

Past Activities

 



Past Members

  1. Martin Abadi, UC Santa Cruz and Google, USA
  2. Roberto Amadio, Université de Paris 7, FR 
  3. Jan Bergstra, University of Amsterdam, NL
  4. Gerard Boudol, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, FR
  5. Zoltan Esik, University of Szeged, HU (in memoriam)
  6. Andrew D. Gordon, Microsoft Research, UK
  7. Jan Friso Groote, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL
  8. Matthew Hennessy, Trinity College Dublin, IE 
  9. Kohei Honda, Queen Mary College London, UK  (some photos
  10. Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik University, Iceland
  11. George Milne, The University of Western Australia, Australia
  12. Eugene Stark, SUNY Sony Brook, USA 
  13. P.S. Thiagarajan, Singapore University, SG

 

Chairpersons and Secretaries